?
【点击加入湖北成考网微信公众号】
离2019湖北成人高考时间剩:
推荐院校中南财经政法大学| 武汉科技大学| 华中师范大学| 华中农业大学| 华中科技大学| 武汉大学| 江汉大学| 湖北大学|湖北二师师范学院|武汉纺织大学
热门院校湖北经济学院| 湖北中医药大学| 湖北工业大学| 武汉工程大学| 武汉轻工大学| 湖北师范学院| 湖北医药学院| 湖北经济学院|长江大学| 武汉工学院

2016年湖北成人高考专升本英语(1)真题及答案解析

整编:湖北成人高考网 发表时间2017-11-10 浏览:25027次

湖北成人高考辅导报名

2016年湖北成人高考专升本英语(1)真题及答案解析,更多湖北成人高考报名、湖北成人高考时间、湖北成人高考政策等信息,请及时关注湖北成考网或搜索公众微信“湖北成考网”!
湖北成人高考2016年专升本英语(1)真题及答案解析
湖北成考网为各位成考生整理了2016年成考高起点英语考试真题及答案希望对大家的成人高考英语复习有所帮助。想要了解更多成人高考相关考试信息,常见问题及政策变化,微信关注湖北成考网微信公众号(hbcjwcom)

I . Phonetics(5 points)

  Directions:In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation.Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  1. A.vital

  B. silent

  C. collide

  D. Fierce

  答案:D

  2. A.taught

  B. caught

  C. laugh

  D. Fault

  答案:C

  3. A.reception

  B. receipt

  C. capture

  D. Concept

  答案:B

  4. A. boom

  B. goose

  C. flood

  D. Gloom

  答案:C

  5. A. finger

  B. singer

  C. hanger

  D. Ringer

  答案:A

  Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure(15 points)

  Directions.. There are 15 incomplete sentences in this

  section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  6. As a child I used to wash my parents' car to earn some__ money.

  A. paper

  B. easy

  C. private

  D. Pocket

  答案:D

  7. After the busy day I've had, I need a __ drink.

  A. heavy

  B. sharp

  C. Strong

  D. Powerful

  答案:C

  8. If you__ stayed at home, this would never have

  happened.

  A. Have

  B. Had

  C. will have

  D. would have

  答案:B

  9. --How much did this set of furniture cost?

  --I forgot __

  A. how much it costs

  B. how much did it cost

  C. how much it cost

  D. how much does it cost

  答案:C

  10. We had a long way to go so we decided to __

  early.

  A. set on

  B. put on

  C. set off

  D. put off

  答案:C

11. __ it is not his responsibility to do that,he said he would help.

  A. Although

  B. As

  C. Since

  D. Unless

  答案:A

  12. One of the strongest hurricanes __ was the Florida Keys Storm of 1935, during which 500 people were killed.

  A. to record

  B. recorded

  C. recording

  D. being recorded

  答案:B

  13. Ms. Jolie is beautiful and very talented, and in control of her own career.

  A. basically

  B. remarkably

  C. perfectly

  D. Actively

  答案:B

  14. When John left the office, Amy __ at her desk.

  A. is still working

  B. has still worked

  C. had still working

  D. was still working

  答案:D

  15. You should learn through failures. Why don't you __ your plan or try a new approach?

  A. adjust

  B. repeat

  C. accept

  D. Refuse

  答案:A

  16. The carpet has so many stains on it that it needs

  A. replace

  B. to replace

  C. being replaced

  D. to be replaced

  答案:D

  17. I sent him the package yesterday. He __ it by now.

  A. might have received

  B. received

  C. will receive

  D. Receives

  答案:A

  18. Is this the factory __ you visited the other day?

  A. what

  B. where

  C. That

  D. When

  答案:C

  19. To make the fish__ nice, she put in some sugar and wine vinegar.

  A. taste

  B. to taste

  C. tasted

  D. Tasting

  答案:A

  20. My daughter runs faster than__ in her class. She runs the fastest.

  A. a boy

  B. any boy

  C. some boys

  D. most boys

  答案:B

Ⅲ. Cloze(30 points)

  Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. Choose the one tha is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Insomnia, or "poor sleep", can have bad effects on a person's health and general well-being. It can 21on both our physical and mental health and can lead to other health22

  Insomnia can be traced to many different reasons,but what is 23 to ninny sufferers is their inability to relax fully and "switch the mind 24Constant thoughts,25 around and around in the mind, moving from one 26 to the next, prevent stillness and peace and 27 a sufferer extremely tired.

  In order to treat insomnia 28, it is first

  necessary to allow a sufferer to re-experience 29 real

  relaxation feel like.It’s almost as though they've forgotten how to relax. Once this has been 30 by the brain, then fast and effective 31 can be made to reeducate the unconscious towards allowing the person to relax 32 and to allow a natural state of sleep

  to33

  Hypnotherapy(催眠疗法) is one of the fastest and

  most effective ways of 34 this goal for long-lasting results.

  Sleeping pills, if used at all, should only be a short-term35as their effect is soon reduced and their side effects can be deep and far-reaching.

  21. A. harm

  B. affect

  C. change

  D. Impact

  答案:D

  22. A. demands

  B. concerns

  C. Reasons

  D. Questions

  答案:B

  23. A. interesting

  B. same

  C. common

  D. Alike

  答案:C

  24. A. on

  B. off

  C. up

  D. Down

  答案:B

  25. A.getting

  B.taking

  C.going

  D.pulling

  答案:D

  26. A. image

  B. dream

  C. concept

  D. Thought

  答案:D

  27.A.cause

  B.1eave

  C.disturb

  D.1ead

  答案:B

  28.A carefully

  B easily

  C.effectively

  D.Finally

  答案:C

  29.A if

  B.how

  C.where

  D.What

  答案:D

  30.A remembered

  B pulled

  C.changed

  D.Printed

  答案:A

  31.A.scales

  B.steps

  C.methods

  D.techniques

  答案:B

  32.A fully

  B recently

  C.silently

  D.Actively

  答案:A

  33.A.appear

  B.show

  C.occur

  D.Realize

  答案:C

  34.A.achieving

  B.targeting

  C keeping

  D.Aiming

  答案:A

  35.A.0bject

  B.system

  C.result

  D.Strategy

  答案:D

Ⅳ.Reading Comprehension(60 points)

  Directions:There are five reading passages in this part.Each passage is followed by four questions.For each question there are four suggested answers marked A,B,C and I Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Passage One

  Alexia Sloane,a l0一year-old girl,lost her sight when she was two following a brain disease But despite her disability she has excelled at languages and is already fluent in English,French,Spanish and Chinese。and is learning German.

  Now she has experienced her dream job of working

  as an interpreter after East of England MEP(欧盟议员)

  Robert Sturdy invited her to the parliament building in Brussels,thus becoming the youngest interpreter to work at the European Parliament.

  “She was given a special permit to get into the

  buildin9,where there is usually a minimum age requirement of l4.and sat in a booth listening and

  interpretin9,”said her mother,Isabelle.“The other

  interpreters were amazed at how well she did as the

  debate was quite complicated and many of the words

  were rather technical.”

  Alexia has been tri-lingual since birth as her

  mother,a teacher,is half French and half Spanish,while her father,Richard,is English.She started talking and communicating in all three languages before she lost her sight but adapted quickly to her blindness.By the age of four,she was reading and writing in Braille(盲文).When she was six。Alexia began to learn Chinese.The girl is now learning German at school in Cambridge.

  Alexia has been longing to be an interpreter since

  she was six and she chose to go to the European Parliament as her prize when she won a young achiever

  of the year award.She asked if she could shadow interpreters and Mr.Sturdy agreed to take her along as his guest.

  Alexia worked with the head of interpreting and had

  a real taste of lire in parliament.“It was fantastic and lm absolutely determined now to become an interpreter,she said

  36.What does the passage tell about Alexia Sloane?

  A.She is very proud of her parents.

  B She has learned five foreign languages.

  C.She is a quick learner of languages.

  D. She has difficulties with language learning.

  答案:C

  37. Why did Alexia need special permission to enter the

  parliament building?

  A. She was not in a state of good health.

  B. She could not afford the admission fees.

  C. She did not meet the age requirement.

  D. She did not have an adult to accompany her.

  答案:C

  38. What did Alexia want to do after she got the award?

  A. To travel to other European countries.

  B. To visit the European Parliament.

  C. To apply for a position in the government.

  D. To study German at Cambridge University.

  答案:B

  39. The tone of the passage can be best described

  as

  A. Critical

  B. admiring

  C. Understanding

  D. Doubtful

  答案:B

  Passage Two

  Generations of Americans have been brought up to

  believe that a good breakfast is essential to one's life. Eating breakfast at the start of the day, we have been

  told,and told again, is as necessary as putting gasoline in the family car before starting a trip. But for many people, the thought of food as the first thing in the morning is never a pleasure So despite all the efforts,they still take no breakfast.

  Between 1977 and 1983, the latest year for which figures could be obtained, the number of people who didn't have breakfast increased by 33%from 8.8 million to 11.7 million--according to the Chicago-based Market Research Corporation of America. For those who dislike eating breakfast, however, there is some good news.

  Several studies in the last few years have shown

  that,for adults especially, there may be nothing wrong with omitting breakfast. "Going without breakfast does

  not affect work,"said Arnold E.Bender, former professor of nutrition at Queen Elizabeth College in London, "nor does giving people breakfast improve work. " Scientific evidence linking breakfast to better health or better work is surprisingly inadequate(不充分) ,and most of the recent work involves children, not adults. "The literature," says one researcher, Dr. Earnest Polite at the University of Texas, "is poor."

  40. Which of these is mentioned in the second paragraph?

  A. The number of the people who skip breakfast has

  increased.

  B. Many people fill their cars with gasoline in the

  morning.

  C.8.8 million people got involved in a study on

  eating habits.

  D. A company carried out a research in 1983.

  答案:A

  41. Which is closest in meaning to the underlined part?

  A. Having breakfast does not improve work, either.

  B. Giving people breakfast improves work.

  C. Going without breakfast can improve work, too.

  D. Having breakfast does improve work.

  答案:A

  42. What does the word "literature" in the last sentence

  refer to?

  A. Modem American literature.

  B. Any printed materials.

  C. Written works on a subject.

  D. Stories, poems and plays.

  答案:C

  43. Which of the following statements best summarizes the writer's conclusion about the function of breakfast?

  A. Omitting breakfast helps improve work.

  B. Eating breakfast is absolutely necessary.

  C. Scientists have produced sufficient evidence in support of breakfast.

  D. There isn't strong evidence to prove that breakfast

  is a must.

  答案:D

 


 

湖北成教网微信

?

湖北成人高考时间安排

一般是10月份第三个星期六、星期天


10月19日 10月20日
语文 外语
数学(文科)
数学(理科)
史地(高起本文科)
理化(高起本理科)


10月19日 10月20日
政治 大学语文、高等数学
外语

中南财大成教[荐]

市场营销、工商管理、行政管理、金融学、会计学、法学 中南财经政法大学自考

武汉科技大学成教[荐]

冶金工程、机械工程自动化、电子信息工程、工商管理 武汉科技大学自考

华中师范大学成教[荐]

英语专业、工商管理、电子商务、会计等 华中师范大学自考

湖北大学成教[荐]

会计、经济管理、旅游管理、法律实务、英语等 湖北大学自考

武汉理工大学成教[荐]

土木工程、建筑学、航海技术、采矿工程交通运输等 武汉理工大学自考

武汉大学成教[荐]

冶金工程、机械工程自动化、电子信息工程、工商管理 武汉大学自考
? 旭彩